Privacy Policy

Intrinsic Works Inc.


Terms of Service Refund Policy

What do we do with your information?

When you purchase something or sign up for something from our website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our website, service, new products and other updates. We will not market to you if you have not "opted in" when signing up for one of our services or specifically signed up for our newsletter. This is to maintain CASL Compliance.

Consent

How do we get your consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent. We strive to be CASL Compliant in every way.

How do you withdraw your consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by using the opt-out functionality at the end of any email that we send to you intended for marketing purposes.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Stripe

We process payments through 3rd-party payment gateway: Stripe. As a result, we do not store any credit card information ourselves. Your sensitive data is stored through Stripe, who fully meets PCI-DSS requirements. We encourage you to read Stripe's Terms of Service as well.

Payment

Your payments are encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) and adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in the United States and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the Canada (this is applicable if you use our service and live in the United States), then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under Canadian legislation.

Links

When you click on links in our store, on our website, or through one of our services, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process your registration. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items during registration.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled and it will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. You will not be able to register for our service or log in to manage your account.

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store, products, services or company are acquired or merged with another company, service or product, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer by contacting us.


© 2017 Intrinsic Works Inc. All rights reserved.